Indian Railways Jobs After 10th, 12th or ITI: Posts, Eligibility & More

Have you passed 10th standard/12th standard/completed ITI course? Do you want to join the Indian Railways? If yes, this post will be of help to you. Here, I’ve compiled a list of best Indian Railways jobs for 10th, 12th or ITI passed candidates.

Indian Railways Jobs

In this post, readers will find the following details – list of jobs in Indian Railways (for 10th, 12th or ITI passed candidates), grade of each job post, department, exact eligibility criteria and name of relevant selection test(s). Government job aspirants will benefit from this post!

 

Readers hailing from the following academic backgrounds will benefit from this post –

  • Candidates who have passed 10th class.
  • Candidates who have completed 12th class.
  • Candidates who have completed relevant ITI course.

 

If you are a diploma holder, you may check out this post – jobs for diploma holders in Indian Railways. In this post, I’ve primarily covered the following job posts –

  • Technician (multiple trades)
  • Clerk
  • Typist
  • Time keeper
  • Ticketing staff
  • Constable (RPF)

 

Come, let us take a closer look at the job posts and details –

 

List of jobs in Indian Railways after 10th, 12th or ITI

 

Loco Pilot Jobs

 

1 Assistant Loco Pilot (Electrical)

  • Department: Electrical.
  • Sub-department: Traction.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation/SSLC with ITI in trades such as – armature and coil winder/electrician/electronics mechanic/fitter/heat engine/instrument mechanic/machinist/mechanic diesel/mechanic motor vehicle/millwright mechanic/mechanic radio & tv/refrigeration and air conditioning mechanic/tractor mechanic/turner/wireman OR matriculation/SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above OR 3 years Diploma in mechanical/electrical/automobile engineering/combination of various streams of these engineering disciplines.

 

2 Assistant Loco Pilot (Mechanical)

  • Department: Mechanical.
  • Sub-department: Traction.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation/SSLC with ITI in trades such as – armature and coil winder/electrician/electronics mechanic/fitter/heat engine/instrument mechanic/machinist/mechanic diesel/mechanic motor vehicle/millwright mechanic/mechanic radio & tv/refrigeration and air conditioning mechanic/tractor mechanic/turner/wireman OR matriculation/SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in the trades mentioned above OR 3 years Diploma in mechanical/electrical/automobile engineering/combination of various streams of these engineering disciplines.

 

Technician Jobs

 

1 Technician Grade III (Armature and Coil Winder)

  • Department(s): Electrical and S&T.
  • Sub-department(s): General Services, Production Unit, Workshop etc.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of winder (armature) OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in winder (armature) trade.

 

2 Technician Grade III (Blacksmith)

  • Department(s): Engineering, Mechanical, S&T etc.
  • Sub-department(s): P Way, Production Unit, Carriage and Wagon, Signal, Workshop etc.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of forger and heat treater OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in forger and heat treater trade.

 

3 Technician Grade III (Book Binder)

  • Department(s): Stores.
  • Sub-department(s): Printing press.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of forger and book binder OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in book binder trade.

 

4 Technician Grade III (Bridge)

  • Department(s): Engineering.
  • Sub-department(s): Engineering, Workshop etc.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of fitter/fitter (structural)/welder OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in fitter/fitter (structural)/welder trade.

 

5 Technician Grade III (Carpenter)

  • Department(s): Electrical, Engineering, Mechanical, S&T etc.
  • Sub-department(s): General Services, R&D, Works, Carriage and Wagon, Diesel Shed, Production Unit, Workshop etc.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of carpenter/furniture and cabinet maker OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in carpenter/furniture and cabinet maker trade.

 

6 Technician Grade III (Carriage and Wagon)

  • Department(s): Mechanical.
  • Sub-department(s): Carriage and Wagon.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of fitter/carpenter/welder/plumber/pipe fitter OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in fitter/carpenter/welder/plumber/pipe fitter trade.

 

7 Technician Grade III (Crane Driver)

  • Department(s): Electrical, Engineering, Mechanical etc.
  • Sub-department(s): Production Unit, TRS, Workshop etc.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of mechanic (motor vehicle)/material handling equipment cum operator OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in mechanic (motor vehicle)/material handling equipment cum operator trade.

 

8 Technician Grade III (Diesel Electrical)

  • Department(s): Mechanical.
  • Sub-department(s): Diesel Shed, Workshop etc.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of electrician/mechanic auto electrical and electronics/wireman/electronics mechanic/mechanic power electronics OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the above mentioned trades.

 

9 Technician Grade III (Diesel Mechanical)

  • Department(s): Mechanical.
  • Sub-department(s): Diesel Shed, Production Unit, Workshop etc.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of fitter/mechanic diesel/mechanic (repair and maintenance of heavy vehicles)/mechanic automobile/mechanic motor vehicle/tractor mechanic/welder/painter OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

10 Technician Grade III (Driller)

  • Department(s): Engineering, Mechanical, S&T etc.
  • Sub-department(s): Bridge, Production Unit, Workshop etc.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of machinist OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in machinist trade.

 

11 Technician Grade III (Electrical)

  • Department(s): Electrical, Mechanical, Engineering etc.
  • Sub-department(s): General Services, Production Unit, Workshop etc.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of electrician/wireman/mechanic HT, LT equipment and cable joining/electronics mechanic OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

12 Technician Grade III (Electrical/Power)

  • Department(s): Electrical.
  • Sub-department(s): General Services, Workshop etc.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of electrician/wireman/mechanic HT, LT equipment and cable joining/electronics mechanic OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

13 Technician Grade III (Electrical/Train)

  • Department(s): Electrical.
  • Sub-department(s): General Services.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of electrician/wireman/mechanic HT, LT equipment and cable joining/electronics mechanic OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

14 Technician Grade III (Electrical/Train Lighting)

  • Department(s): Electrical.
  • Sub-department(s): Workshop.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of electrician/wireman/mechanic HT, LT equipment and cable joining/electronics mechanic OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

15 Technician Grade III (Electrical/TRD)

  • Department(s): Electrical.
  • Sub-department(s): TRD.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of electrician/wireman/mechanic HT, LT equipment and cable joining/electronics mechanic OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

16 Technician Grade III (Electrical/TRS)

  • Department(s): Electrical.
  • Sub-department(s): TRS.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of electrician/wireman/mechanic HT, LT equipment and cable joining/electronics mechanic/fitter/welder/painter general/machinist/carpenter OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

17 Technician Grade III Electronics Mechanic

  • Department(s): Electrical, S&T etc.
  • Sub-department(s): Production Unit, Workshop etc.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of electronics mechanic/mechanic power electronics OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

18 Technician Grade III EMU

  • Department(s): Electrical.
  • Sub-department(s): EMU.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of electrician/wireman/mechanic HT, LT equipment and cable joining/electronics mechanic/fitter/welder/painter general/machinist/carpenter OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

19 Technician Grade III Engineering

  • Department(s): Engineering.
  • Sub-department(s): Workshop.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of fitter/fitter (structural)/welder/machinist OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

20 Technician Grade III (Fitter)

  • Department(s): Electrical, Engineering, Mechanical, S&T etc.
  • Sub-department(s): Carriage and Wagon, Works, General Services, Production Unit, Workshop etc.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of fitter OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in the trade mentioned above.

 

21 Technician Grade III (Furnishing)

  • Department(s): Mechanical.
  • Sub-department(s): Production Unit.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of fitter/carpenter/furniture and cabinet maker OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

22 Technician Grade III (Grinder)

  • Department(s): Engineering, S&T.
  • Sub-department(s): Bridge, P Way, Workshop etc.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of machinist (grinder) or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in the above trade.

 

23 Technician Grade III (Instrument Mechanic)

  • Department(s): Mechanical, S&T.
  • Sub-department(s): Workshop.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of instrument mechanic or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in the trade listed above.

 

24 Technician Grade III (Luter Cum Aligner)

  • Department(s): Engineering.
  • Sub-department(s): P Way.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the foundryman/pattern maker/moulder (refractory) OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

25 Technician Grade III Offset Printing

  • Department(s): Stores.
  • Sub-department(s): Printing Press.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of offset machine minder or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in the trade mentioned above.

 

26 Technician Grade III (Machinist)

  • Department(s): Electrical, Engineering, Mechanical, S&T etc.
  • Sub-department(s): General Services, Works, Carriage and Wagon, Diesel Shed, Production Unit, Workshop etc.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of machinist/turner/machinist (grinder) OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

27 Technician Grade III (Mason)

  • Department(s): Engineering, S&T etc.
  • Sub-department(s): Production Unit, R&D, Works, Signal etc.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of mason (building constructor) OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in the trade mentioned above.

 

28 Technician Grade III (Mechanical)

  • Department(s): Electrical, Mechanical etc.
  • Sub-department(s): Production Unit, Workshop, R&D etc.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of fitter/welder/machinist/machinist (grinder)/mechanic/mechatronics/turner/operator/CNC programmer cum operator OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

29 Technicial Grade III Millwright

  • Department(s): Engineering, Mechanical, S&T etc.
  • Sub-department(s): Workshop, Carriage and Wagon, Production Unit etc.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of millwright maintenance mechanic/mechanic machine tool maintenance/mechanic advanced machine tool maintenance OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

30 Technician Grade III (Motor Vehicle Driver Cum Mechanic)

  • Department(s): General.
  • Sub-department(s): Transport.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of mechanic motor vehicle/driver cum fitter/driver cum mechanic OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

31 Technician Grade III (Painter)

  • Department(s): Electrical, Engineering, Mechanical, S&T etc.
  • Sub-department(s): Production Unit, Signal, Workshop, P Way etc.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of painter/domestic painter/industrial painter OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

32 Technician Grade III Plumber/Pipe Fitter

  • Department(s): Engineering, Mechanical etc.
  • Sub-department(s): Production Unit, R&D, Works, Carriage and Wagon etc.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of plumber/pipe fitter OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

33 Technician Grade III (Turner)

  • Department(s): Electrical, Engineering, Mechanical, S&T etc.
  • Sub-department(s): TRS, Diesel Shed, Production Unit etc.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of turner OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in the trade mentioned above.

 

34 Technician Grade III (Welder)

  • Department(s): Engineering, Mechanical, Stores, Electrical, S&T etc.
  • Sub-department(s): Bridge, Production Unit, Works, Carriage and Wagon, Diesel Shed, Workshop etc.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of welder/gas cutter/structural welder/welder OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

35 Technician Grade III Moulder/Core Maker

  • Department(s): Mechanical, S&T.
  • Sub-department(s): Workshop.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of pattern-maker/foundryman/moulder OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

36 Technician Grade III Multi-Skilled Fitter

  • Department(s): Engineering, Mechanical.
  • Sub-department(s): Works, Workshop etc.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of fitter/welder/machinist OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

37 Technician Grade III Permanent Way

  • Department(s): Engineering.
  • Sub-department(s): P Way, Production Unit etc.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of fitter/welder/machinist OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

38 Technician Grade III Pump Operator

  • Department(s): Electrical, Engineering, Mechanical etc.
  • Sub-department(s): General Services, Works, Diesel Shed etc.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of pump operator cum mechanic/utility operator OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

39 Technician Grade III Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

  • Department(s): Electrical.
  • Sub-department(s): General Services, Production Unit, Workshop etc.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of refrigeration and AC mechanic/electrician/wireman/electronics mechanic OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

40 Technician Grade III Remote Control

  • Department(s): Electrical.
  • Sub-department(s): TRD.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of electrician/wireman/mechanic HT, LT equipments and cable joining/electronics mechanic OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

41 Technician Grade III Rigger

  • Department(s): Mechanical.
  • Sub-department(s): Production Unit, Workshop etc.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of rigger/fitter OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

42 Technician Grade III Sheet Metal Worker

  • Department(s): Mechanical.
  • Sub-department(s): Workshop.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of sheet metal worker OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in the trade mentioned above.

 

43 Technician Grade III Shell

  • Department(s): Mechanical.
  • Sub-department(s): Production Unit.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of fitter/welder OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

44 Technician Grade III Signal

  • Department(s): S&T
  • Sub-department(s): Signal
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of electrician/electronics mechanic/wireman/electrical fitter OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

45 Technician Grade III Telecommunication

  • Department(s): S&T.
  • Sub-department(s): Signal, Production Unit etc.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of electrician/electronics mechanic/wireman/electrical fitter OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

46 Technician Grade III Track Machine

  • Department(s): Engineering.
  • Sub-department(s): Track Machine.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of fitter/electrician/electronics mechanic/instrument mechanic/mechanic mechatronics/mechanic diesel/mechanic motor vehicle/welder/machinist OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

47 Technician Grade III Trimmer

  • Department(s): Mechanical.
  • Sub-department(s): Carriage and Wagon, Workshop etc.
  • Eligibility criteria: Matriculation or SSLC plus ITI in the trade of tailor/upholsterer OR Matriculation or SSLC plus course completed act apprenticeship in any one of the trades mentioned above.

 

Clerk/Typist/Ticket Staff jobs

 

1 Junior Clerk Cum Typist

  • Eligibility criteria: Minimum educational qualification required to apply for this post is – passed 12th standard or equivalent qualification.
  • Age limit: Candidates between 18 to 30 years are eligible to apply for this post.

 

2 Accounts Clerk Cum Typist

  • Eligibility criteria: Minimum educational qualification required to apply for this post is – passed 12th standard or equivalent qualification.
  • Age limit: Candidates between 18 to 30 years are eligible to apply for this post.

 

3 Junior Time Keeper

  • Eligibility criteria: Minimum educational qualification required to apply for this post is – passed 12th standard or equivalent qualification.
  • Age limit: Candidates between 18 to 30 years are eligible to apply for this post.

 

4 Trains Clerk

  • Eligibility criteria: Minimum educational qualification required to apply for this post is – passed 12th standard or equivalent qualification.
  • Age limit: Candidates between 18 to 30 years are eligible to apply for this post.

 

5 Commercial Cum Ticket Clerk

  • Eligibility criteria: Minimum educational qualification required to apply for this post is – passed 12th standard or equivalent qualification.
  • Age limit: Candidates between 18 to 30 years are eligible to apply for this post.

 

Constable jobs

 

1 Constable

  • Eligibility criteria: Minimum educational qualification required to apply for this post is – completed SSLC or equivalent qualification.
Share this awesome article!
Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedin

Leave a Reply